Samples of Our Work Product — Part 2
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this letter is to provide a succinct, cogent, and accurate summary of the facts and Texas law, in the event they have somehow been misrepresented to you.

1.) Ms. Xxxx held the right-of-way under the Texas Transportation Code. The Texas
Transportation Code is abundantly clear regarding the duties devolving upon Ms. Xxxxxxxxx. To wit, Section 545.155 provides as follows:

VEHICLE ENTERING HIGHWAY FROM PRIVATE ROAD OR DRIVEWAY. An operator about to enter or cross a highway [FN1] from an alley, building, or private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle approaching on the highway to be entered.

Based upon the foregoing, I am sure you will agree with me that Ms. Xxxxxxxxx had a duty to yield the right-of-way to Ms. Xxxx. Simply stated, Ms. Xxxx was traveling upon a busy and heavily-trafficked, 4-lane road adjacent to the airport, which carries a speed limit of 45 miles per hour. Meanwhile, Ms.