Samples of Our Work Product — Part 2
[…] Xxxxxxxxx, and the only issue will be the extent of her damages. While I understand that Liberty Mutual has a duty to fully investigate this claim, my client refuses to be “hung out to dry,” and she has instructed us to file a lawsuit by the end of next week if these negotiations continue to languish.

Please advise us as to your intentions as soon as possible. You may contact me at (210) 472-1400 or daindreyer@outlook.com to discuss the claim more fully.

Very truly yours,

Dain A. Dreyer

[FN1] Wetmore Road indeed qualifies as a highway, as Section 221.001(1) provides: “‘Highway’ includes a tolled or nontolled public road or part of a tolled or nontolled public road and a bridge, culvert, building, or other necessary structure related to a public road.”

[FN2] It is my understanding that Mrs. Xxxxxxxxx has attempted to contact your office in order to provide a recorded statement, but apparently she was rebuffed on the grounds that the police report does not mention her.